≡ Menu

Privacy Policy

Effective: 23rd May 2018

At Global Insight Conferences Ltd we take privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information very seriously. We work according to the requirements of General Data Protection Regulation and are registered with the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO). This Privacy Policy describes how Global Insight Conferences Ltd as a data controller collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to this.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Global Insight Conferences Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Global Insight Conferences Ltd when you use this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Global Insight Conferences Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

When we refer to ‘Global Insight Conferences Ltd’ we mean the business entity that acts as the controller or processor of your information.

How To Contact Us
Please feel free to contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy.

What & Who Does This Privacy Policy Apply To?
This Privacy Policy applies to both individuals and companies who might be legitimately interested in Global Insight Conferences’ events.

Why We Process Your Data
We may process your data for a number of different purposes:

  • To invite you to any of our latest, relevant events we are producing.
  • To administer any event delegate booking, exhibition or sponsorship package you have purchased from us.
  • To collect your feedback and opinion.

Our Lawful Basis For Processing Your Data
It is in Global Insight Conferences legitimate business interest to keep its customers, speakers, sponsors, exhibitors and contacts informed of our latest content, products and services and to manage and administer their purchases.

We process customer data and use direct marketing as part of this legitimate interest. It is necessary for us to use a variety of direct marketing channels (including email, mail and telephone) and messages to ensure our contacts are kept informed, and wherever possible we make sure the messages we send are targeted and relevant.

We will keep your data safely and securely for as long as necessary or according to your instructions, and we review the data we hold at least once every three years. For more information about how we store your data, please contact us directly.

In particular you could expect to receive from us:

  • An email inviting you to attend one of our future, relevant events.
  • A mailing in the post or a telephone call about our future events.
  • You can manage your preferences and unsubscribe from any or all of these different types of contact at any time.
  • An invitation to speak, sponsor or exhibit.

Click here to update your preferences.

What Type Of Data Do We Collect?
Global Insight Conferences will only use your personal data to contact you in a way in which we believe you might reasonably expect and which will have no impact on your privacy. We use personal data in a way that our contacts would see as reasonable for business-to-business purposes. However, we will always give you the option to stop receiving communication from us and as such we use “legitimate interests” as our legal basis for making contact.

We collect and use personal information in order to provide the best possible service. When you register on our website, register for one of our events or sponsor one of our events, we will simply collect the non-sensitive information you would expect a B2B supplier to request. For example, we will ask for your:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Email address and telephone number
  • Postal address
  • Organisation name
  • The industry you work in
  • If you register as a delegate or sponsor, we may collect other data about you depending on what you decide to sign up for including payment details, if you choose to pay by card.

Third Party Data
We sometimes collect the information listed above about you indirectly from marketing list vendors.

As part of this process, we ask our suppliers to confirm that the information was legally acquired and that we have the right to obtain it and use it. And we very carefully select the individuals who we believe will be interested in our products.

The data we collect may be used by us for marketing purposes. Of course you can choose not to receive marketing from us by selecting the unsubscribe option available on each email or you can get in touch with us by emailing database@globalinsightconferences.com.

We may obtain your personal details from organisations such as social media sites, websites, marketing agencies or list brokers. Note that we will always strive to ensure that data supplied to us via third parties are provided legally. You always have a choice to refuse further contact.

We ensure all data is managed lawfully, fairly and transparently. We use third parties to also acquire data, we hold those parties to the same high standard. You have a right to be forgotten and can email us at database@globalinsightconferences.com to request your personal data or any information related to privacy.

Recipients Of The Data We Collect
Sometimes we will share the data we collect from you with trusted third party providers to support our business. We always let you know this before we collect your data, so you can make an informed decision as to whether you want to share this or not.

Specific cases where we may do this are:

  • If you enter a competition at one of our conferences, you may be contacted by the sponsor of that competition. The competition will be clearly labelled by the sponsor at the conference.
  • You may have attended a presentation or discussion by one or more of our sponsors at one of our conferences.
  • When you register for one of these sessions we will always tell you the name of the organisation with whom we will be sharing the data we collected from you.

Data Processing Partners
Global Insight Conferences may provide your personal information to a subsidiary of Global Insight Conferences, any affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons, acting under a confidentiality agreement, for the purpose of processing personal information on behalf of Global Insight Conferences. These parties are required to process such information based on instructions from Global Insight Conferences and in accordance with this policy. They do not have any independent right to share this information.

Credit Checking
Global Insight Conferences may share your personal information with a credit checking company or with a credit card processing company to bill users for Global Insight Conferences services. These third parties do not retain, share, or store any personally identifiable information except to provide these services and are bound by strict confidentiality agreements which limit their use of such information.

If You Are An Attendee Or A Sponsor At One Of Our Events
The personal information provided by you will be held in a database in order to process your attendance. We may also use this information to inform you about relevant future events and services.

We also collect data that will be necessary to process your payments when you decide to attend one of our events.

The delegate names, organisations and occasionally job titles will be shared with other attendees of the event for the purpose of facilitating networking only. Should you not wish your information to be shared in this way, please email database@globalinsightconferences.com or write to Data Protection Officer, Global Insight Conferences, 5-11 Lavington Street, London, SE1 0NZ

Your Rights Over The Personal Data We Hold
You can at any time request access to the personal data we hold on you and we will provide that information free of charge within one month of your request at the latest.

You can request inaccurate or incomplete personal data held on you to be rectified or completed or for your personal data to be suppressed or erased, and we will respond within one month of your request. We will supply any data you request in a CSV file.

Your Right To Object
We respect requests to be removed from our mail, email or telephone marketing lists in a timely manner. Simply let us know and we will deal with your request right away. You can unsubscribe from our emails automatically by submitting this unsubscribe form. Alternatively, you can amend your email preferences via our preference centre. To opt out of our direct mail or telephone marketing please call us on +44 (0)203 479 2299 or email database@globalinsightconferences.com.

Applying For A Job Here?
As part of a job application or enquiry which may be advertised on the Global Insight Conferences’ website or another external website you will provide us with your CV including some personal information. We will use this information internally consider you for employment. Please note that we will keep your information for future consideration unless you tell us not to do so.

Data Protection Authority
You have the right to raise a concern or lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you are a UK resident, you can view more information here.

Data Security
Your personal data is kept secure at all times and we use the latest technology to ensure that all our data is kept confidential, especially personal information that we hold.

Global Insight Conferences may store and process personal information collected on www.globalinsightconferences.com or other Global Insight Conferences event sites in the UK or any other country including outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) in which Global Insight Conferences or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities.

Use Of Cookies
Global Insight Conferences uses cookies and other third party tracking technologies in our websites and across other websites that help us collect other information about our customers’ and users’ preferences. You can choose to permit or restrict the use of these technologies through your personal browser settings. Global Insight Conferences cookies do not contain any personally identifying information.

We also use technologies that help us determine whether you’ve opened an e-mail or clicked on a link contained in an e-mail. Collection of this information allows us to collect data on the effectiveness of our product offering and helps us to personalise our interactions with you. If you wish for us not to use the data in this way then please email database@globalinsightconferences.com.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We review our data protection and privacy procedures and policy regularly and post any changes to our Privacy Policy on this page.